Skip to Main Content

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

GI Bill® Top-Up: Important Instructions for National Guard Members with Partial TA

  • To be eligible for the Top-Up benefit, you must be approved to use federal tuition assistance and be eligible for either the Montgomery GI Bill Active Duty (Chapter 30) or the Post-9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33).
  • Visit the VA’s official site and apply to use Top-Up educational benefits, by submitting an application.
  • The VA will mail a hard copy of your Certificate of Eligibility (COE). Before registering for a course, please submit your COE using the Veteran Benefits Information Sheet (VBIS).
  • Be sure to answer "Yes" to "I am using Top-Up to supplement my TA" on the VBIS.
  • Prior to every term you plan on using VA GI Bill Top-Up to cover the student share of tuition, not covered by military tuition assistance, contact TESU at va@tesu.edu.
  • Include your full name, student ID, the applicable term, and which chapter of VA educational benefits you will be using for Top-Up (the COE and VBIS must have already been submitted).
  • De-registration may occur if TESU does not receive your request, or the student share of tuition has not been paid, prior to the first day of the term.

GI Bill® is a registered trademark of the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA). More information about education benefits offered by VA is available at the official U.S. government website at www.benefits.va.gov/gibill.